Wedelia

Family • Asteraceae / Compositae - Wedelia trilobata (L.) A.S. Hitchc. - YELLOW DOTS

Scientific names

Wedelia trilobata (L.) A.S. Hitchc.
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
Thelechitonia trilobata

Common names

Creeping oxeye (Eng.)
Trailing daisy (Engl.)
Wedelia (Engl.)
Yellow dots (Engl.)

Wedelia

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Validation of plants used for reproductive problems in Trinidad and Tobago / Journ of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine • 2007; 3: 13./ doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-3-13.

(2) Screening of the topical anti-inflammatory activity of the bark of Acacia cornigera Willdenow, Byrsonima crassifolia Kunth, Sweetia panamensis Yakovlev and the leaves of Sphagneticola trilobata Hitchcock / M Maldini, S Sosa, P Montoro et al / Journal of Ethnopharmacology • Volume 122, Issue 3, 21 April 2009, Pages 430-433 / doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.02.002

(3) Trilobolide-6-O-isobutyrate, a eudesmanolide from Wedelia trilobata / X S Huang et al / Acta Cryst. (2003). E59, o771-o772 [ doi:10.1107/S1600536803009590 ]

Digital StillCamera

Botany
A creeping, succulent mat-forming perennial herb, with rounded stems rooting at the nodes. Leaves are opposite, ovate, dentate, shallowly 3-cleft, glossy and green. Flowers are 2 cm across and golden yellow.

Distribution
Rare cultivation.
Makes an excellent and decorative ground cover.

Parts utilized
Leaves, flowers.

Constituents
• Study isolated main bioactive sesquiterpene lactones, trilobolid-6-O-isobutyrates A and B.
• From the flower, the structure of trilobolide-6-O-isobytyrate shows a eudesmanolide sesquiterpene skeleton.
• Contains the diterpene (kaurenoic acid), eudesmanolide lactones and luteolin (in leaves and stems.

Wedelia3Properties 
• Study isolated

Uses
Folkloric
• No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
• In Trinidad and Tobago, used for reproductive problems, amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea.
• In South America, used to treat symptoms of colds and flu; for fevers and inflammations.

Study Findings
• Antiinflammatory: An investigation of four herbal drugs, including Sphagneticola trilobata, on the anti-inflammatory activity of Central American plants used in traditional medicine, showed all the extracts reduced croton oil-induced ear dermatitis. Results suggest the lipophilic extracts to be potential sources of antiinflammatory activity.
• Antimicrobial: A study of the n-hexane extract of Wedelia trilobata showed antibacterial activity against Bacilus subtilis, Mycobacterium smegmatis, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Salmonella group C, S paratyphi and Shigella sonnei.
• Analgesic: Study in mice on the analgesic activity of the ethanol extracts of W trilobata, W bilofra and E alba showed dose-dependent blocking of writhing response.

Availability
Wild-crafted.