Yellow allamanda

Family • Apocynaceae - Allamanda neriifolia Hook. - BUSH ALLAMANDA


Scientific names

Allamanda neriifolia Hook.
Allamanda schottii

Common names

Bush allamanda (Engl.)
Buttercup flower (Engl.)
Dwarf golden trumpet (Engl.)
Yellow allamanda (Engl.)
Yellow allamanda (Engl.)

Yellow allamanda

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Protoplumericin, an Iridoid Bis-glucoside in Allamanda neriifolia / Yamauchi Tatsuo et al / Chemical & pharmaceutical bulletin, 29(10) pp.3051-3055 19811025

(2) Evaluation of the anti-proliferative effect the extracts of Allamanda blanchetti and A. schottii on the growth of leukemic and endothelial cells / Dionezine de F Navarro Schmidt et al / J Pharm Pharmaceut Sci (www.cspscanada.org) 9(2):200-208, 2006

Yellow allamanda3Botany
The plant is a glabrous perennial shrub growing to a height of 1.5 meters, with a milky sap and sometimes scandent branches. Leaves are narrow, opposite or whorled, 2-5 at each nod, 8-10 cm long, 2-3 cm wide. Inflorescence is paniculate. Flowers are bell-shaped with a golden yellow corolla, striped orange at the throat, up to 6 cm across, with a short and swollen tube, angular at the base. Fruit is a globose and prickly capsule.

Yellow allamanda2

Distribution
Recently introduced.
Ornamental cultivation.
Propagated by stem cuttings.
Found wild in thickets.

Yellow allamanda4

Uses
Folkloric
• No known folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.

Concerns
• Milky and irritant sap.
• Skin contact may cause dermatitis.
• Reports of diarrhea or vomiting with ingestion of plant parts.

Study Findings
• Protoplumericin / Iridoid Bis-glucoside: Study isolated protoplumericin, 13-O-(ß-D-glucopyranosyl-p-coumaroyl)-plumieride, from the methanolic extract of A neriifolia.
• Anti-Proliferative / Cytostatic / Cytotoxic: Study evaluated the anti-proliferative effect of A schottii and A blanchetti ethanolic extracts on K562 leukemic cells. The root extract of A schottii showed to be the most active, showing dose-dependent cytostatic and cytotoxic effect.
• Anti-Viral / Anti-Rabies: Study of South American extracts and fractions showed Alamanda schottii had a selectivity index (SI) of 5.6 against rabies virus and antirabies activities.

Availability
Wild-crafted.